Date & Time: Apr 7, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AX904
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Whitchurch - Reykjavik
MSN:
6801
YOM:
1938
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing in Reykjavik, the gear collapsed and the aircraft christened 'Franlkin' was damaged beyond repair. All four crew members escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
Failure of the landing gear.