Date & Time: Aug 26, 1922
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Izmir - Naxos - Tatoi AFB
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Tatoi AFB (north of Athens) from Izmir (Smyrne), Turkey. After a stop on Naxos Island, the aircraft suffered an engine failure and crashed, killing both occupants.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.