Date & Time: Aug 27, 1936
Operator:
Registration:
40-5
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6312
YOM:
1935
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Olmedo on a bombing mission over the Sierra de Madrid. In flight, the airplane was mistakenly shot down by the pilots of three Heinkel He.51 operated by the same Air Forces. The aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in Turégano, north of Segovia. Both crewmen were killed.
Crew:
Captain José Pouso Cabanas,
Captain Joaquin Vela de Alamazán.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down.