Date & Time: Oct 19, 1936
Operator:
Registration:
22-2
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6311
YOM:
1935
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a Nationalist Air Force Heinkel He.51 and crashed in Almudévar, some 10 km southwest of Huesca, province of Aragon. The pilot Luis Aguilera Cullell was killed while three other crew members were injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.