Date & Time: Feb 19, 1954
Registration:
G-AFMF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newcastle – Dublin
MSN:
6432
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Ten minutes after his departure from Newcastle Airport, the pilot encountered severe icing conditions and the leading edge were contaminated with ice. At an altitude of 3,200 feet and while in a flat attitude, the twin engine aircraft hit the ground and crashed in fire. All eight occupants were seriously injured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot failed to prepare the flight according to procedures as he started the mission without any information about weather conditions along the route. Thus, he was unaware of the icing conditions. It was also reported that the aircraft was not equipped with deice/anti-ice systems, which was against the regulations and considered as a contributory factor.
Final Report:
G-AFMF.pdf1.88 MB