Date & Time:
Jun 29, 1957
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Operator:
Island Air Services
Registration:
G-AGUF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ramsgate - Ramsgate
MSN:
6855
YOM:
1945
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed shortly after takeoff while involved in a local plaisance flight. All eight occupants escaped with minor injuries while the airplane was written off.