Date & Time: May 27, 1957
Registration:
G-AKTZ
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
MSN:
6482
YOM:
1948
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing in a desert area in Benghazi, a tire burst. The airplane came to rest and was damaged beyond repair. All four occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Tire burst on landing.