Date & Time: Jul 10, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
G-ALXJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Blackpool – Jurby
MSN:
6863
YOM:
1950
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
10000
Captain / Total hours on type:
6000
Circumstances:
The scheduled cargo flight from Blackpool-Squires Gate Airport to Douglas-Ronaldsway was cancelled due to foggy conditions at destination and the airline decided to fly to the RAF Jurby located in the north side of the Isle of Man. While approaching the island in low visibility, the twin engine aircraft hit a cliff located near Laxey and fell back into the sea. The pilot, Captain Walker, was killed.
Probable cause:
The probable cause of this accident was the failure of the pilot to avoid rising ground when flying at a low altitude in bad visibility.
Final Report:
G-ALXJ.pdf1.44 MB