Date & Time: Apr 26, 1954
Operator:
Registration:
VQ-FAL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Labasa – Nadi
MSN:
6707
YOM:
1944
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Labasa Airport, the left engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed in flames. All six occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine after takeoff.