Date & Time: Dec 21, 1960
Operator:
Registration:
VR-OAC
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6812
YOM:
1944
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Kota Kinabalu Airport, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed at Jesselton Point, about 5 km from runway 20 threshold. All five occupants were injured and the aircraft was written off.