Date & Time: Mar 1, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
R5928
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Abbotsinch - Edinburgh
MSN:
6465
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on approach to Edinburgh in snow falls, crew made an emergency landing on the Carrick Knowe Golf course located in Corstorphine, less than 2 km from runway threshold. Both crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.