Date & Time: May 6, 1948 at 1321 LT
Operator:
Registration:
VH-BKM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Daly Waters – Alice Springs
MSN:
6543
YOM:
1941
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed one minute after its takeoff from Daly Waters while performing a delivery flight to Alice Springs with two crew and two ladies as passengers on board. After takeoff, during the initial climb, while at an altitude of 150 feet, both engines failed simultaneously. The captain elected to make an emergency landing in a prairie but at the last moment, the left engine regained power. The aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames. All four occupants were injured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure.