Date & Time: Jun 8, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
X7333
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6506
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure upon takeoff and crashed onto a hedge at RAF Acklington. It was damaged beyond repair and the pilot, sole on board, was uninjured. He was performing a delivery flight.
Probable cause:
Engine failure upon takeoff.