Date & Time: Dec 1, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AW117
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Castle Bromwich - Odiham
MSN:
7070
YOM:
1935
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Castle Bromwich on a transit flight to RAF Odiham. On approach, it went out of control and crashed short of runway. All three occupants were injured.