Date & Time: Aug 31, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
X9382
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manchester - Lichfield
MSN:
7056
YOM:
1934
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a delivery flight from Manchester-Ringway with three crew members on board. The undercarriage collapsed upon landing at RAF Lichfield and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed upon landing.