Date & Time: Sep 25, 1948
Registration:
PH-NCP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Groningen – Copenhagen
MSN:
7037
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Pilot W. E. Molema and two passengers, J. Ubink, chief editor of the newspaper "het Nieuwsblad van het Noorden" and paint dealer O. Wedema of Groningen, took off from the NNAC airfield in Eelde bound for Copenhagen. Allegedly the pilot lost direction and was forced/chose to land in a field in the Russian occupied zone of Germany in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern. While landing the left wheel hit a ditch and broke off. Some other minor damages and apparent bullet holes in the fuselage where later found. The aircraft was later sent back to the Netherlands by rail and had the engine removed. It was taken off the registry on April 7, 1952.
Source: ASN