Date & Time: Jan 30, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AW156
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hendon - Brize Norton
MSN:
7062
YOM:
1934
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single airplane was on a transit flight from Hendon to RAF Brize Norton when it collided with a RAF Oxford registered N6431 and carrying two crew members. Both airplanes dove into the ground and crashed in Buscot Park, about 11 km southwest of RAF Brize Norton. All three crew members in both airplanes were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Philip Henry Burston, pilot.