Date & Time: Aug 11, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
X9383
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7093
YOM:
1935
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route to Manchester-Ringway Airport, the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing in Askern. While taking off, the airplane impacted trees and crashed. The pilot was uninjured and the airplane was not repaired.