Date & Time: Dec 13, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
VH-URV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Calibration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mount Hagen – Ogelbeng – Tremearne – Baiyer River – Wabag – Wapenamanda – Yarramunda – Madang
MSN:
6089
YOM:
1934
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
6000
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a flight from Mount Hagen to Madang with stops scheduled in Ogelbeng, Tremearne, Baiyer River, Wabag, Wapenamanda and Yarramunda, carrying two inspectors from the DCA and one pilot who were performing inspections of various local airfields. While flying in a narrow valley, the pilot elected to gain height when the aircraft hit trees and crashed in flames. The airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire and all three occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/O Sydney W. Peebles.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the accident was caused by the inexperience of the pilot who has 6,000 flying hours but little Highlands experience and was restricted by Qantas to the Madang - Goroka route. He took the DCA charter against company regulations and flew the wrong way up a narrowing valley, attempting to out climb rising terrain while throwing passenger's baggage out to reduce the load.