Date & Time: Jan 29, 1947
Operator:
Registration:
VH-AOS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kerowagi – Lae
MSN:
2006
YOM:
1943
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 10,500 feet in poor weather conditions, while on a cargo flight from Kerowagi to Lae, the twin engine aircraft hit the rocky face of Mt Kerigomna (3,204 meters high). The wreckage was spotted by another Mandated Airlines crew three days later and the body of the pilot Douglas G. Tapsall, who was killed, was later recovered.