Date & Time: Apr 19, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
G-ACNG
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Glasgow – Hatston
MSN:
6069
YOM:
1934
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Glasgow, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances while on approach to RAF Hatston near Kirkwall. The aircraft was destroyed and all 9 occupants were uninjured.