Date & Time: Feb 10, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AW172
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6066
YOM:
1934
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was in charge to transfer the airplane from RAF Castle Bromwich when an engine failed in flight. He attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in Hanney Fields north of Wantage. The pilot was uninjured and the airplane was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.