Date & Time: Aug 9, 1954
Operator:
Registration:
VH-AOP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2010
YOM:
1943
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Apparently, the pilot encountered technical problems with the brakes and decided to abandon the takeoff procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the twin engine aircraft overran and crashed in flames in a deep ravine. All eight occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.