Date & Time: Jun 25, 1938 at 1010 LT
Operator:
Registration:
G-ADCR
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Mary’s – Land’s End
MSN:
6094
YOM:
1935
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The approach to Land’s End Airport was completed in very bad weather conditions. During the last segment, the twin engine aircraft hit the runway surface, went out of control and crashed. All six passengers were injured and the pilot, Captain David Louis Dustin was killed.