Date & Time: Sep 25, 1956
Registration:
G-ACCB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4042
YOM:
1933
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Southport, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed into the Irish Sea, few dozen yards offshore. All four occupants were rescued while the aircraft was lost.