Date & Time: Nov 27, 1953
Registration:
VT-CLU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Patna – Forbesganj
MSN:
FM.51
YOM:
1948
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to Forbesganj on a flight from Patna, the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing for unknown reason. All three occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.