Date & Time: Aug 19, 1939 at 1530 LT
Registration:
NC12739
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Floyd Bennett Field - Occean Beach
MSN:
4026
YOM:
1932
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Floyd Bennett Field, en route to Occean Beach, the single engine airplane went out of control and crashed into Jamaica Bay. The pilot, sole on board, was injured.