Date & Time: Apr 27, 1947
Registration:
CF-DJL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
FM.37
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a flight from Yellowknife, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing following an engine failure. The aircraft crash landed near Coffey Lake and was written off. All three occupants were rescued.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.