Date & Time: Jun 12, 1947
Registration:
CF-BNX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
FM.15
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Cirrus Lake, while climbing, the single engine aircraft hit trees and crashed in flames in a wooded area. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.