Date & Time: Jan 7, 1933
Registration:
CF-APK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2049
YOM:
1930
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Herbert John Louis Hinkler (aka Bert Hinkler) was taking part to a race from England to Australia. According to his estimation, the duration of the trip should be approximately eight days and ten hours. After departing Feltham Airport, he passed the Alps and continued to Italy. While cruising over Tuscany, the aircraft disappeared. Walkers found the wreckage and the dead body of the pilot three months later in the Protomagno Mountain Range.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was the consequence of a loss of control in flight after a wing detached.