Date & Time: Dec 30, 1936
Registration:
G-ABWA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Villacoublay – Lympne
MSN:
2229
YOM:
1932
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the Seine estuary, off Le Havre, while on a flight from Villacoublay to Lympne, Kent. The pilot was rescued while the aircraft was salvaged but later declared as damaged beyond repair. The airplane was carrying a load of jewelry from Spanish Nationalist refugees.