Date & Time: Jun 18, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AX870
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
White Waltham - South Marston
MSN:
2045
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at South Marston Airfield, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and collided with a parked tar-sprayer vehicle. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.