Date & Time: Jun 21, 1937
Operator:
Registration:
CF-AGQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Toronto – Detroit
MSN:
2015
YOM:
1930
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route from Toronto to Detroit, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in a wheat field located near Saint Mary's. The pilot and both passengers were killed.
Crew:
Arthur D. Leavens, pilot.
Passengers:
Al Ogden,
Charles Sockett.
Probable cause:
In-flight structural failure of the starboard wing.