Date & Time: Mar 21, 1932
Operator:
Registration:
G-CYUT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
218
YOM:
1930
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
55
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a test flight and was practicing stalls when a wing failed. The aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in an open field. The pilot A. Anderson was killed while the copilot A. L. James was seriously injured. Built in 1930, the aircraft totalized 55h25 flying hours. The test mission was completed on behalf of the CGAO.
Probable cause:
Wing failure.