Date & Time: Oct 13, 1930
Operator:
Wings Ltd
Registration:
VH-UPC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Maylands - Maylands
MSN:
2021
YOM:
1930
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While flying over the Darling Range, the aircraft went out of control, enetered a dive and crashed in hilly terrain, killing all three occupants.
Crew:
Charles Nesbit, pilot and Managing Director of Wings Ltd,
Passengers:
William Bell,
Mrs. Haidee Rae.
Probable cause:
Inspection found that the starboard wing had separated from the airframe, caused by failure of the main spar at the root of the wing.