Date & Time: Aug 25, 1935
Registration:
VT-ABU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Madras – Hyderabad
MSN:
2124
YOM:
1930
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route from Madras to Hyderabad, the airplane suffered a wing failure. It entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a farmland located in Chowtapalem. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Ernest Norman Victor Everett, pilot.
Passengers:
Rajah IV Krishna Rao,
H. J. Carter.
Probable cause:
Wing failure in flight.