Date & Time: Oct 8, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-CAKG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saskatoon - Saskatoon
MSN:
462
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Theodore Helps, sole on board, was performing a training flight out from Saskatoon Airport. Over the area of Warman, while performing a loop, a wing strut failed. The aircraft went out of control, entered a dive and crashed in an open field. The pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following a wing strut failure.