Date & Time: Sep 19, 1948
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-CAPB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
507
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Stalled shortly after takeoff from Val d'Or Airport. The pilot, sole on board, was injured and the aircraft was written off.