Date & Time: Apr 23, 1933
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-EBTV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
436
YOM:
1927
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Ingoldmells, near Skegness, the single engine aircraft crashed into the North Sea off Skegness. The pilot Eric C. Peacock was injured while the passenger James Barton drowned.