Date & Time: Nov 9, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
A7-21
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Laverton AFB - Laverton AFB
MSN:
602
YOM:
1928
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAAF Laverton for a local training flight. The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances upon landing and was damaged beyond repair. Both crew members were injured.