Date & Time: Oct 16, 1936
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-CARY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
636
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Wetaskiwin, the pilot encountered engine problems and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed near Pigeon Lake, some 30 miles west of Millet. Both occupants were uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine problems.