Date & Time: Aug 20, 1935
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-CAKJ
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Edmonton - Edmonton
MSN:
473
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight out from Edmonton Airport. On final approach, the pilot initiated a go around procedure when the airplane stalled and crashed short of runway. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control while initiating a go around procedure.