Date & Time: Nov 2, 1930
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-CAVG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
689
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Charlottetown Airport, the aircraft stalled and crashed. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure shortly after rotation.