Date & Time: Mar 13, 1940
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
CF-AGK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1343
YOM:
1929
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot encountered unknown technical problems and was forced to attempt an emergency landing in Windermere, south of Radium Hot Springs. The pilot was unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical problem.