Date & Time: Jul 16, 1935
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
G. S. Burns
Registration:
CF-ADR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Victoria - Victoria
MSN:
798
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The engine failed in flight, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and both occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.