Date & Time: Nov 10, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
5104
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ljungbyhed - Ljungbyhed
MSN:
1701
YOM:
1931
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Ljungbyhed on a training flight. En route, the single engine airplane collided with a second Swedish Air Force DH.60 Moth registered 5103. Both aircraft crashed and were destroyed. Both pilots were injured.