Date & Time: Jun 17, 1930
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
K1209
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Weald - North Weald
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at RAF North Weald. Upon takeoff, the airplane went out of control and crashed into a steam roller. A crew member was killed and the second occupant was injured.
Crew:
Cdr B. E. Smythes, †
Frederick Reginald Stanley Holben.