Date & Time: May 30, 1932
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
CF-AGL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1351
YOM:
1929
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed St Johns on a flight on behalf of the Grenfell Mission, carrying the pilot Arthur Sullivan and the German passenger Dr. Kuehnert who was working as a dentist for the Grenfell Mission. The airplane failed to arrive at destination and crashed somewhere in Newfoundland. SAR operations were initiated but eventually abandoned as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.