Date & Time: Mar 22, 1937
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
ZK-ACZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hokitika – New Plymouth
MSN:
3049
YOM:
1931
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
A student pilot and an instructor were performing a training flight from Hokitika to New Plymouth. While overflying the Cook Strait in foggy conditions, the single engine aircraft crashed into the sea in unknown circumstances. Some debris were found few days later on shore but no trace of both crewmen.