Date & Time: May 27, 1937
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
117
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oslo – Stavanger
MSN:
142
YOM:
1925
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a positioning flight to Stavanger to take part to the inauguration of the Sola Airport. He departed Oslo with two other DH.60M Moth of the Norwegian Air Force (Kongelige Norske Luftforsvaret). En route, he encountered low visibility due to foggy conditions and decided to attempt an emergency landing wen he lost control of the aircraft that crashed near the Lake Eikeren. The pilot was killed.